Pages

Monday, March 26, 2012

Bunny got Back

Hi ya friends!
 I have a fun little number for you today. It was inspired by a few bunny punch art versions out there on the blogosphere. One of my favs was this one by Lorri.
Here's my card:
Those bunny bottoms are so cuuute! I used the Loopy Bloom Dienamics from MFT to create the bunny tail out of felt. The rest of his bottom was created with punches. The tree trunk was created with T!m's embossing folder. The fence is the woodgrain fence die also from MFT. The grass is a MS punch.

I thought I was creating a card for this week's MFT sketch challenge,
but when I was done with my card, I realized I had used last week's sketch instead of this week's!!!
 Doooooh!
Ah well... I won't tell whoever this card is going to ;) It's just another manic Monday as The Bangles would say ;)

At least I have these challenges to comfort me:
Sentimental Sundays: Easter/Spring
The Crafty Pad: Some bunny Loves You
Alphabet Challenge: D is for Dry embossing
Our Craft Lounge: Spring
Totally Papercrafts: Humor

Hope your day is as soft & fluffy as a bunny's tail :)
Gotta Go!

Sunday, March 25, 2012

PTI March Blog Hop

Hello friends,
Today I'm participating in...
 This month's challenge is this inspiration pic:

You had me at Lemonheads ;) Yum- a little sweet with a kick of tart!
Here's my card:
 I used Lemon Tart (how appropriate right!?) and Hawaiian Shores as my main colors. I ran the Lemon Tart cardstock (which is the BEST yellow color out there) through my embossing folder to create the dots, then I took a strip of Hawaiian Shores cardstock & sprayed it with Mistic Pearls Mist to give it some shimmer then I pleated it. I finished it off by adding a white satin ribbon with bow topped with a custom stick pin & baker's twine.
Here's a closer peek at that:
You probably cant see the shimmer on the pleating, but it adds a bit o' sophisticate to it, me thinks :)

Yup, pretty CAS for me- not a difficult card.
Thanks so much for hopping by today!
Gotta Go!
 

The 411
Paper: Lemon Tart, Hawaiian Shores, Stamper's Select White cardstock
Other: Ribbon, button HS, baker's twine- WeRMemory Keepers, pin- Maya Road, Beads- Beader's Paradise, embossing folder- Quickcutz

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

A Lesson or Two

Hello friends,
I have a card with sweet little Tilda for ya today.  I have a couple of amazing artists in one of my Spanish classes who have been asking & asking me to show them how I color with Copics. So I brought my markers to school along with this Tilda image. Thank goodness my coloring turned out OK cuz it made me so nervous to have the girls watching me color!!! THE PRESSURE! haha :) But I think it's good for our school kiddos to see that we have interests & talents of our own outside of the classroom. Through those experiences, we as teachers become real people to them. I think some of them think we're hermits with no lives that live at school or something! Anyhoo, so I had a colored image but what to do with it??? Make a card for sweet Tilda to adorn, of course :)
Here it is:
 My good friend's birthday is coming up so I decided to make this card for her. This stamp is called Tilda with Hawaii Flower. I luv all the little butterflies fluttering all around her. I added Stickles to all of them so that they would match the one I added on the corner. The flowers are all WOC. The papers are from the Little Darlings Collection from Graphic 45.

Here's a closer peek:
The girls were very excited to become new Copic Coloristas... until I told them how much they cost! TeeHee! So they said "¡Mucho dinero!"--->they'd stick to pastels for now ;)

Tilda will be playing along in the following challenges:

JUGS: Challenge #128 Pink, spring moss, cream
The Sweet Stop Sketches: SSS150 with a spin of green
Just Magnolia: Green
Make it Monday: Anything Goes
Paper Sundaes: Photo Inspiration (it's sooo preeetty!)

Thanks so much for peeking today.
Just a few more sleeps till the weekend!

Sunday, March 18, 2012

You had me at HOWDY

Howdy friends,
Hope you had a lovely St. Patty's Day. We had a little get together at my crib with some friends for St. Patty's Day, but the awful weather kept some of our crew away :( It was raining like crazy & if it wasn't raining, the wind was blowing Dorothy to our neck of the woods! Ugh... but those who did brave the wild weather brought some most delicious grub! yuuuummy! So we ate, played a bit of Draw Something, watched some movies, & hung out.

I decided to ink up one of my new MFT goodies I just picked up & play along in a few challenges going on in the blogosphere:
Here's my card:
Ahhhhh!!! Isn't this little cowboy just adorable! I couldn't resist him & the little country charms from this month's MFT release.
Here's a closer peek:
 He's colored with Copics & paper pieced. I used leather-like paper from a Sizzix pad I picked up ages ago. It was *perfect* for my little dude's clothes. It's neat cuz it looks & feels like real leather! I also used the woodgrain fence die & cut it down the middle to create a gate opening that could open & close. I added a bit of twine for the rope. So fun to make :)

I used this week's MFT sketch:
and the colors from the color inspiration pic at the Play Date Cafe. The papers are from the Marrakech collection by BasicGrey.

My little dude will also be playing along with the following challenges: 
Totally Papercrafts: Male card
Anything Goes Challenge: #62 Boyz to Men

Thanks so much for peeking today. I'm off to catch the season finale of The Walking Dead :)
Gotta Go!

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Tim Time

Hi ya friends!
I know... long time no blog :(  just been a busy little teacher. But this weekend, I got to spend some time at a Stamp in the Hand show & had so much fun! I luuuv going to this particular show cuz it's local,  low key, and not overly crowded either :) So Saturday I went with my Grammy. She likes to see all the beautiful card samples the different companies have to offer (she says my cards are prettier hee hee!) & to do some make & takes. She especially likes the make & take from Heartfelt Creations cuz it usually involves some ginormous flower. Lol!
Here's my Grammy (on our previous visit) using a stylus to shape & bend the petals.
Go Grammy, Go! Remember she's almost 85 years old and she can hold her own! HC was not there this time & Grammy was sad :( no ginormous flower for her this time...
But this guy was there both days:
That's T!m signing his new book for me :) Lookie!:
Ahhhhh! I will stay curious T!m! I'm sure he says that to all the girls ;)

Here's a pic of the 2 tags he's created for the 12 Tags of 2012 so far:
They are just as amazing in person as they look on the computer.

Which brings me to the topic of this lengthy post today!
Here's my tag using the Honey comb die cut technique:
I die cut the apples out of red honey comb paper & adhered them to a green apple cardstock base.
Here's a closer peek:
I am so smitten with these! Can you say Luuuuuv?!

To the bottom edge, I added some hanging mini paper clips from T!m's line. The alphabet & calendar are stickers from the Lost & Found Salvage sticker set. The tag was created with Graphic 45 papers called An ABC Primer.

I wanted to take both this tag & the mosaic tile tag I created
 to see if he would sign them, but I chickened out :( If I took them, that would mean he'd have to see them & that would be waaaay too embarrassing! Ah well.

Things are simmering down a bit, so hopefully I can come back & share some St. Patty's day goodies since that's around the corner.

Thanks so much for peeking!
Have a great week!

Sunday, March 4, 2012

Tag- I'm it!

Hola Friends,
Every year, I look forward with anticipation for T!m Holtz' 12 Tags of Christmas! And every year I buy all the supplies & do... nothing :( as in: nada, nichts, rien, nashi, niente, ingentin, ei mitään ;)
 It's mainly cuz I'm rushing to get my Christmas cards done, so when T!m announced his
I squealed with delight! Yes! Now I might actually be able to join in the fun :) Ok, so I missed February, but I'm good this month! This month's technique is to create a Mini Tiled Mosaic, so that's what I have to share today.
Here's March's Tag:
 When I was a little girl, I loved making mosaics. I would cut up little bits of construction paper, draw a picture outline, & glue all those bits in the picture. I specifically remember making one for my grammy of her cockatiel, Paco. He is the inspiration for my tag.

Here's a closer peek at the larger bird:
Here's the smaller bird:
I started out with a tag to which I stamped the background with the SU stamp En Francais in Memento London Fog. I inked the edges with my Inkssentials blending tool. I used the 2 birdies from the Spellbinder's Bird Sanctuary dies. I didn't have the embossing powder T!m used so I just used silver then added Glossy Accents to the paper pieces to create the look of tile. (Which it really does look like IRL!!! :) The Swirly element is a Cheery Lynn die called Fanciful Flourish. I colored the leaves with YG11 for subtleness. (I didn't want the leaves to stand out). I added some fabric trim to the bottom along with a ticket with "March '12". The ticket comes from the Playful Journey stamp set from T!m's collection. I plan on using that stamp in the same way for the rest of the tags. To finish, I wrapped some sheer ribbon & a bit of pearl strand colored in E42 Copic (since it was white) to the top.
I'll be playing along in the following challenges:
Die-ing for a Challenge: Anything goes
Stamping For The Weekend: BINGO Ribbon, Lace, Diecuts
Do You Stack Up: #61 Things with Wings

Hope you like my version of T!m's tag. I had lots of fun working on it :)
I am playing catch up on February's tag. That one is in production ;)
Hasta Luego!
Blog Widget by LinkWithin