Pages

Monday, October 24, 2011

Batty For You

Hi friends,
I have another Halloween card for ya and like most of my other Halloween cards, there's a pop-up element.
Here's the cover:
This is Spooky Tilda :) (there's nothing Spooky about her---> she's a cutie.) The card is held closed with the help of a binder clip.

Here's what's inside:

This is a bat made from the Sizzix 3D ball die.
Here's a peek at that:

 This was super easy to make as i didn't have a lot of crafting time :(  I cut out the bat from the wonderful Hello Kitty cart (luuuv) and just adhered it to the ball. Then just added googlie eyes, some sharp, little fangs, and a little banner made with some Emma Aguilar dies.

It does fold down flat. First, you fold up the wings along the creases (the banner tucks in with it).
 and then the body ball flattens down.
 You know I luv, luv, luv this die! So fun :) and it's easy peasy!

Thanks so much for peeking today. I still have more Halloween crafts to share and I'm not done with the 3D Ball die...bwahahaha!!!
Gotta Go!

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Spooky Sibling Squeeze

Hi ya friends,
I have another Halloween card to share. I love making interactive cards and this is a basic way to create one.  Here's the creepy cover:
 A simple belly band wraps around the card to hold it closed.

Here's what's inside:
 Awww, poor Tilda & Edwin are in a spooky forest in front of a haunted house! Eeeek!


So how are the trees, Tilda & Edwin up?

Here's the trick...
 
 It's your basic tab pop up card style. I started off with black strips & then the ol' brain clicked on & then used clear acetate strips to make the mechanics more "invisible."

Here's a buzzard's view:
 The trees were cut on my Cricut using the Happy Hauntings cart (soooo luv this cart!) All the trees are on tabs so when the card is closed the trees lay flat & when you open it, all of the elements pop right up. Gotta love the simplicity :)

Here's one last peek:
 "I do believe in spooks, I DO believe in spooks, I do, I do!" No worries, this happens to be the house at 1313 Mocking Bird Lane and Herman & Lily Munster are just your typical American family ;)

That's for peeking!
Gotta go!

Sunday, October 16, 2011

A Tilda Halloween

Hi ya friends,
Whoa, was I away for a spell, but I was busy with grading for progress reports & getting ready for parent conferences. All that is now behind me (for the moment), so I needed some card therapy! I paired up two of my fav things- A Maggie & a Mojo Monday Sketch :)
Here's the sketch:
Here's my card:
This is Princess Tilda. I wanted to give her a Cinderella look so I colored her dress light blue & added Stickles to the white parts of her dress & Glossy Accents to her slippers :) She's colored with Copics, although I need to add some more color to highlight the pleats (not my best coloring :(. I used papers from the Spookville collection from We R Memory Keepers. To finish, I added some Baker's twine & went crazy with the Viva Pen... as usual... ;)
I have quite a bit of Halloween stuff to share this week, since I finally got some craft time in this weekend.

OH! One more bit of news!!! Do you remember my fav book of all time---> The Monster at the End of this Book???
 Well, it's available as the FREE download pick of the Week at Starbucks! While you're picking up your yummy PSL (Pumpkin Spice Latte) grab a little card with the pic of Grover on it. It's got a code on the back. Enter that code on your iTunes account & you're able to download it to your Mac or PC, iPhone, iPod, or iPad for FREE. It's an interactive page turner---> that's AWESOME :)  Get it before THIS TUESDAY!!!!  if you want it, but can't make it to Starbucks, shoot me an email & maybe... I might be able to hook up a few of you ;)

Here are a few more challenges I'd like to enter:
Magnolia Stamp Lovers: Fall Challenge
Totally Tilda: Halloween Tilda
7 Kids College Fund: Halloween
Simon Says Stamp Challenge: Halloween

Thanks so much for peeking!
Gotta Go!

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Pumpkin Fun

Hi friends,
It's that most wonderful time of year once again! Yes... PUMPKIN SPICE LATTE IS BACK AT STARBUCKS!!! Yaaaaay! (that's what you were thinking, right???) Ohhhh, I luv me some PSL- so yummy! Well, it's also Halloween time, which is another of my fav times of the year. It's fun, and best of all, there's loads of chocolate to be found :)
So for my first card of the season, I thought I'd start with a bang...er... make that a POP!

Here's the outside:
 (The binder clip is just to hold the card closed.) This cutie is a digi stamp called Pumpkin Marcy from La La Land Crafts. The pumpkins beside her are from the set Carved & Candlelit from SU.

Here's a closer peek:

Now for the innies:
POP!!!
 It's an XL pumpkin growing in front of that haunted house!

Here's a side peek:

A closer peek:
 You might have noticed it's made from one of my fav dies- the 3D ball. I have definitely gotten my money's worth with this die cuz I've made lots of different things with it :) I added flower soft for the soil & the leaves are a Spellbinders border die (that I picked up on clearance ;) The grass was made with the MS grass die.


Yes, it does fold down flat & all the parts lie flat too :) as the beautiful hand model is showing you...
I'll be adding a sign/sentiment later once I figure out who it's going to! My son's teacher? My grammy??  IDK (as my son will text). Hehehe.

I used Carly's sketch for my card:
I'll also be playing along with the following challenges:

Anything Goes: Die cuts or punches or both
City Crafter: We are going 3D
Papertake Weekly: Anything Goes
Crafty Cardmakers: Anything Goes
The Shabby Tea Room: Inspiration Pic- Shabby Autumn
The Pink Elephant: Trick or Treat

That's all for today. Thanks so much for peeking!

Saturday, October 1, 2011

World Card Making Day!

Hi ya Friends,
Happy World Card-Making Day! In honor of today, I thought I'd join in the festivities by sharing a birthday card I made for a friend.
Here it is:
 This beautifully detailed stamp is called "Juliet in the field of Nasturtiums" by Sarah Kay. I absolute love Sarah Kay images- they are full of the tiniest, sweetest details. :) happy sigh...  She is colored with Copics. The papers are from the Victoria Gardens Collection by Echo Park.

Here's a closer peek at Juliet:
The middles of the flowers have a sprinkling of Stickles and I added some Flower Soft for the grass. Then I let my Viva Pearl pen do it's crazy thing, a la Sankari ;)

I used this week's Tuesday Morning sketch for my card:

Today also marks my 500th post! Wowzers! That doesn't even seem real! Well, I'll be spending my day in my craft room & hope you're inspired to do some crafting too.

Thanks so much for peeking today.
Gotta Go!
Blog Widget by LinkWithin