Pages

Sunday, October 31, 2010

I Always Feel Like Somebody's Watching Me...

Hi ya friends!
Happy Halloween to ya! I LUUUUUUV Halloween- it's so fun 'round these parts! We all keep it light & fun. Today I wanted to share a card I had a blast creating & it's totally a concept I came up with in a dream. I know I'm not the only dream crafter out there, right???
Here's the cover:
 The card is held closed with this meshy-webby creepylicious ribbon :) The sentiment reads "Enter if you Dare." I cut that out on my Cricut using the Happy Hauntings cart.

Then when you slide the ribbon off...
POP!!!
 goes the spooky tree & the gravestones!
 I cut the tree (and the sentiment) on my Cricut as well with Happy Hauntings. This is the tree that actually is a 3D tree (it stands on its own), but I only used 1 side & altered it a bit to create a pop up tree! I love the creepylicious feel it has :) The gravestones were made with the small tag punch from SU! & then I added a little pen work to embellish.

 Here's another peek at it:

You may have noticed that this is no ordinary tree. Nooooooooo. Apples or oranges don't grow on this tree---
 They're EYES!!! Yup, popped some googly eyes on :) I also added some flower soft to cover the pop up mechanism & give it that mossy look. I added a bit more around the grave stones as well. It was the perfect touch!

The card does close flat & the tree pops right up when you open it! I love it when a plan comes together just like I had imagined---> or in this case, dreamed of!

Well friends, I hope you have a howling good time trick-or-treating tonight. Don't forget to grab the good candy check the candy your kiddos get before they have at it. It's your duty---> your obligation as a good parent ;)

Sorry I didn't get a chance to share more Halloween cards & projects- trust me I had a lot more to share. But for Christmas, I'm wishing for 40 hours in my day. 24 just isn't cutting it! KWIM???
Thanks so much for peeking today!
 Gotta Go!

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Cardabilities Sketch 14 DT Reveal

Hi friends,
Wow! It's the end of the month already, but the good news is that means there's a new sketch on the way from Cardabilities :)
I loved this sketch & I hope you will too :) Here it is:
Isn't it a beauty???
Here's my card:
 I am soooo smitten with Spanish Tilda! hmmm... wonder why ;) I colored her up with Copics & added Stickles to her ruffles. Corner embellies: I made a little fan added it on top of a ruffled bow with a Prima Rose on top. The leaves are a MS punch. These beautiful papers (currently on my hoarding list) are actually Christmas papers from the Jovial Paper collection from BasicGrey, but I thought it worked for my card without being Christmassy. I embossed the red layer with a CB Embossing folder, & added gold pearls with my Gold Viva Decor Pearl Pen- yup, got it in gold too! Hee! Hee!

You've got til Nov 14th to linky up your card creation & possibly be the winner of a goodie of a Prize (worth 35 buckaroos!) Please stop by the Cardabilities blog & check out the brilliant work the rest of the DT has created to sketchspire ya!

I'll be back with more projects- I owe ya :( I know.... :( bad Karli...
Gotta Go!

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Somethin's a brewin'

Hi there friends,
I finally got some time to craft this weekend & got going on my Halloween projects :(  I've been super busy at work plus this is the time of the year when all those awesome fright flicks are on the tube so needless to say there are lots of distractions around! Anyhoo, here's today's little project for ya:
 It's a witch's boiling cauldron with oozing slime :) Look at what's brewin' !!! I used one of Lauren's templates from MTT that I've had for a long time called Pack a Picnic to create the cauldron.

 Here's a closer peek at the flames. I made these with some Brides flowers in a can (from Mikes) fold them in half & ink up the edges. I also added some TA Glimmer Mist in Silver to the cauldron for added texture (which I think you can see in the pic :)

Here's another peek at the goodies in the cauldron:
No cauldron can be complete without a few body parts ;) so I tucked a severed thumb & foot & yummy eyeballs! The smoke in the cauldron is actually cotton candy :) yummmm
The template comes in 2 sizes. Here they are side by side. I think I'm going to use the big one for Jordan's teacher's gift. If you're interested, you can purchase the template---> HERE. This project is just in time for this week's JUGS template challenge too :)

Thanks so much for peeking today! I've got more to share---> same bat time, same bat channel!
Gotta Go!

Friday, October 15, 2010

Cardabilities Sketch 13 DT Reveal

Hi friends,
It's the fifteenth, which means it's time for another fab Cardabilities sketch!
Here's sketch #13 for ya!
Here's my card:
As soon as I saw this sketch, I KNEW what I wanted to do- a Christmas card! I haven't started my Halloween cards yet :( ---> but I've got lots of ideas brewin'! Anyhoo, I thought at least I should get started on Christmas.

The deets:
I love poinsettias & the sight of them just screams "Christmas is here!" :) I'm usually a traditionally red poinsettia girl, but there's something elegant about the ivory ones. I used the Regal Poinsettia stamp set from Heartfelt Creations. I stamped all 5 stamp sizes on PTI Rustic White cs (I can't get enough of that color!) It's heat embossed with gold powder- then I cut them out. I added dimensionals to the back of each flower & layered them. I added little pearls to the center of the smallest one. The sentiment is a vellum quote from (my hero) Anna Griffin as is all the patterned paper. The pearls are ZVA & to finish I added a sheer ribbon. I think you are looking at the design for my 2010 Christmas cards. Well... at least one of them ;) I usually end up with 3-4 different designs cuz I don't know how to keep it simple! Hee! Hee!

Here's a closer peek at the layers:

 You have until the 30th to linky up your creations to the Cardabilities blog and while you're there, check out the amazing work the DT has created to sketchspire ya with! We luuuuuuv to see your takes on the sketches. And as an added bonus, for Sketch 13 & 14, there's a fabbie Prize package up for grabs (worth $35.00) from Scrap Shotz!!!
Be sure to check out the Cardabilities blog for all the deets!

Thanks so much for peeking today! I will FINALLY have some time to work on my Halloween projects this week end, so hopefully I'll have some of those to share---> including more & different coffin boxes :) Hope you like 'em!
Hugs for a happy fall y'all!

DT Post- Surprise Box

Hi there friends,
I wanted to share a little something I made for a friend's daughter. Hannah started Kindergarten this year & has been having a hard time adjusting to life as a kindergartener. I thought about making this little surprise/treat box for when she has good days at school. Her teacher created a behavior chart to let her mom know about Hannah's day at school and when she has a day with 3 stars, she can pull out a treat from this box.
Here it is:
 (sorry for the weird angle of this pic. The medallion is centered & straight IRL!)
So, if Hannah has a good day, she gets to put her hand into the hole at the top & pull out a treat.
 Here's how I made it:
1) Start with an empty tissue box. The opening is a perfect size for little hands to reach in & grab a treat!

 2) Cover the box with cardstock. I used my largest oval Nesties to create the opening:

 Adhere the top piece on. Notice that it wasn't exactly a perfect match :(

So I punched out a few flowers to hide that slight imperfection & embellish the top of the box :)  Ahhhhh, and all is well in the world once again!

 Now to add some fun pattern paper to all 4 sides. This is Oopsie Daisy from Imaginisce.

Then I just added an accordian fold strip to the left over piece I cut out with my oval Nesties & popped up "You Did It!" I cut that out on my Cricut at 5" with the Wild Card Cart. I dotted the "i's" with some Prima crystals.

 and that's it! A fun & easy little treat box to reward a good day at school.
Here's the finished box one more time:
Thanks so much for peeking! All the supplies for this quick little project can be found at the YMH store---> HERE.

See ya soon!

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Cinema Saturday Challenge- Nightmare on Elm Street

Hi there friends,
Today, I have a card I created for this week's challenge at Cinema Saturday Creative Challenge. This week the cinema sisters put out a special challenge in honor of World Card Making Day. Here it is:
whaaaaaaat??? ANY movie we want- OOOOh, I've been waiting for this challenge!!! So the movie I chose is one I KNOW Brooke & Sankari would probably never choose:
Horror is my fav movie genre & this is one of my fav horror movies of all time. (The original with Robert Englund.) This movie scared the pants off me as a kiddo & led to many, many, many sleepless nights! Hee! Hee! The idea of a boogeyman killing you in your dream & really dying- wow, what a brilliant concept :) and Freddy is the BEST (of the worst!) OMG, & remember that creepy song the kids sang... 1,2 Freddy's coming for you. 3,4 better lock your door. 5,6 grab your crucifix. 7,8 better stay up late. 9,10 ... you know the rest right??? How scary!!!
And let's not forget that this was my boyfriend, Johnny's, first major film. Here he is:
swoon :)
Anyhoo, here's my card:
 and here's the innies:
 OMGosh, I cannot tell you how much FUN I had making this card!!! I know you're probably thinking I am one sick ticket, but this was all in good fun! And after all, isn't that what this hobby is all about??? No, not having a twisted mind---> having FUN!!!

The Deets:
The Cover: I tore the black layer of cardstock so that it looked like Freddy has slashed through it with his 4 knives. Peeking underneath the slashes is his red & green striped sweater. Then I splattered it with blood drops (Martha Stewart stickers). I used my fav drippy goo punch (MS) for the blood dripping from the top edge. I wrote the sentiment "Dream a little Dream... of Me!!!" with straight lines so that it would like like Freddy could have written it with his knives :) and isn't that the perfect sentiment???
The Innies: I added more drippy blood from the top & one more blood splatter & added a pic of Freddy himself.

I hope the Cinema Sisters don't regret putting this challenge out now! LOL ;) but I'm really glad I got to play along this week. Cinema Saturday is one of my fav challenge blogs & I haven't been able to play for a while due to the craziness that has been my life lately :(

Thanks for so bravely peeking at my card today!
Night, night. Sleep tight ;)

Friday, October 1, 2010

DT- Framed

Hi ya friends,
I have a really simple project I worked on with my friend's 10 year-old daughter. We started with this frame I bought at the dollar store:

and finished with this one:

Another peek:
We had a great time. It didn't take very long & I got to show her some papercrafting techniques & tips.

 I used Prima paper called Signs of Spring-Birdsong. It's a specialty paper that comes with the bird die-cut on the page. I sprayed the paper with Dazzling Diamonds Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist to give it a bit of shimmer. I added a ribbon ruffle & Orchid Dew Drops around the picture space. I used an SEI rub-on on the journaling card. 

It's so fun crafting with girls :) If I asked my boys to craft with me, they would blurt out, "Mom, give us one more chance! We'll be good!!!"  ---> yes, they would think it's a punishment :0  But when I REALLY want to punish them, I tell them I'm going to take them with me to...
                                 MICHAELS!!! Nooooooooooooo!!! 

Here's what they sound like in Mike's:
-"Mom, when are we leaving?" (Mind you, we just pulled up in the parking lot)
- "You already have all this stuff at home!!!"
- "You already saw this section!"

Boys, gotta love them ;)

But, don't go looking for these craft goodies at Mikes- they're not there. All the supplies for this project can be found at the YMH Store---> HERE (pssst... on sale ;)
Thanks so much for peeking today & enjoy the beautiful weekend!!! Yaaay :)
Blog Widget by LinkWithin