Pages

Friday, July 30, 2010

Cardabilities Sketch 8 DT Reveal

Hello dear friends,
It's time for a new sketch reveal from Cardabilities...
Karan is bringing more of her sketchy goodness with uber fab sketch #8:
Here's my card:

This is a thank you card I made for my new neighbor :) She brought over some homemade chocolate chip cookies as we were moving in to our new place. How sweet of her, right? Hence the sentiment "So sweet of you."

The Deets:
I used papers from the Capella collection from Basic Grey (OMGOSSSSH!!! this is a super gorgeous collection! I'm seriously trying hard not to hoard ;)
The base CS is True Thyme (SU! way retired), & True Thyme ink. The flower is Prima sprinkled with glitter & the crystals came from a little wedding spring from the wedding section at M's. I used my fav Viva Decor Pearl pen in cream for the pearls. The lace border is a MS punch (one of my favs :)

Here's a peek of the innies:
Both sentiments come from the set Signature Greetings (PTI). I bent the stamp a little to curve it around the edge, but that made a smudge :( but... as I always say... "mistakes are opportunities for adding embellishments!" so I added a little Prima flower to cover it up. ;)  Yes, that's the reason why I add so many embellishments to my cards :0 Hee! Hee!

Remember, you have until August 15th to play along & linky your creation so we can come take a peek. Please stop by the Cardabilities blog & see the amazing work the rest of the DT has created to inspire you.

Thanks for peeking!




The 411
Stamps: Signature Greetings- Papertrey Ink
Ink: True Thyme- SU!
Paper: True Thyme CS- SU!, Very Vanilla CS- SU!, Capella Collection- Basic Grey
Accs: Labels 1- Nesties, Prima flowers, Crystal sprig- Michael's, Viva Decor Pearl Pen, heart button, ribbon, Doily Lace border punch- Martha Stewart

Firecraker Designs by Pamela- GDT #5

Hi friends,
I'm finally back on the blog to share my last card as July Guest Designer for Firecracker Designs by Pamela. It's been amazing to create projects with Pamela's fab designs & I've had a blast!

I have to first say that I had very---> I mean very limited supplies to work with when making this card :( Most of my craft things are still packed up since the movers finally delivered our things yesterday. :( :( :(

For my card, I used the Life's a Beach Digi Stamp:

Here's my card:
I'm going to spare you from what it took to make this, but let's just say my son was very kind to let me use some of his supplies for a change! (Hee! Hee!) I did have some Stickles & Crystal Lacquer so I added that to the water & the umbrella. That is real sand :)
I printed the image & broke up the sentiment so that part of it was on the front & the rest was inside of the card.
Speaking of which, here are the innies:
VERY simple, as I said. Despite my limited supplies, I thought it came out pretty cute, if I may say so ;)

I would like to thank Pamela for sharing her fab images with me, Shelly for inviting me to play this month and for always being so encouraging, and the rest of the DT girls who were so welcoming & fun! Big Hugs to ya!!!

I'm off for now! Thanks so much for peeking & I'll be back soon :)

Monday, July 26, 2010

Cardabilities Sketch Candy

Howdy friends,
Just a friendly reminder that you have until Friday (July 30th) to linky your card in to Cardabilities using Sketch #7:
Here's what's up for grabs:
All the deets can be found ---> HERE!
Come play!

Friday, July 23, 2010

Firecraker Designs by Pamela- GDT #4

Hello friends,
Today, I'm sharing my project for Firecracker Designs by Pamela.
This week, I decided to create myself a bookmark. I used the orchid digi for my main image.
Here's my bookmark: (click for a closer peek)

The sentiment says, "When two friends understand each other totally, the words are like an orchid's perfume." I love orchids! and when I saw this orchid digi in Pamela's store, I had to grab it.
 Here's a closer peek at the image:
I colored it with Copics.  If you look closely at white orchids in the sunlight, you'll see a beautiful shimmer on the petals. Since mother nature does it, I had to do it too :) I added Pixie Dust Blingz paint to the petals. I used a MS punch (Deco Fan) around the CS base & added pearls with my Viva Decor pearl pen. I kept most of the elements flat since I will be using this bookmark. The button & ribbon will be what sticks out of the top of the book.

What i love about orchids is that there are sooooo many different kinds, I find them easy to grow, and the blooms last for months! Here are a few orchids growing outside my kitchen window now:


Orchids are so bold & showy! They are not shy about putting themselves out there in all of their splendor, without holding back! I have to say I kinda admire that ;) I know some people think they're high maintenance flowers, but they're really not. I always forget to water my plants, which is *perfect* for orchids! over-watering kills them, but they love drying out a little :) so my forgetful gardening skills work in tandem with growing beautiful orchids! Hee! Hee! Did i mention there's one type called the chocolate orchid??? Uh huh :) It actually smells like milk chocolate! I don't have that one, which is probably a good thing since you *might* find me munching on some petals! Hee!

Thanks so much for peeking! Oh, my jury service was postponed for August, thankfully. Have a great weekend!

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Wacky Wednesday at Firecracker Designs by Pamela

Hello there friends,
I know it's a little quiet around the blog-o, but we're super busy packing & moving & we're down to the wire! Plus, I got called in for Jury Duty this week :(   Hopefully they'll let me postpone it a couple of weeks.

Anyhoo, it's Wacky Wednesday at FCD, so that means one stamp set is 50% off :)
Keeping with the theme of Christmas in July, today's featured stamp is:
Snowlady Wreath
Don't forget more Christmas sets are also on sale too! Need some inkspiration? Check out the gallery---> HERE. I'll be back to share my FCD project!
Later!

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Your Memories Here: New DT

Hi friends,
Just wanted to welcome the newest DT members to the YMH team! I know these talented ladies will have great ideas & projects to share & inspire us. Joining Kristina, Leah, & I are:

*Crystal at Scrap Candy Designs.

* Jess at KinderStampO.com

* Kim at Creatively Fabulous

and my blog pal, Cassie at Crafty Cassie's Corner

Kristina is promising lots of goodies & even a blog hop or 2! How fun!!! Please stop by the YMH blog & welcome these ladies, won't ya?
Thanks for peeking!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Firecraker Designs by Pamela- BLOG HOP

Hi friends,
Today I'm joining the talented ladies of Firecracker Designs by Pamela for July's Blog Hop! This is a circular blog hop, so that means the beginning is wherever you start. You'll know you've reached the end of the hop when you arrive at the place where you began hopping- get it, got it, good :) Now, if you're here from Shelly's blog, you're also on the right track! FYI: The official start time of this Hop is Friday, at 8:00 AM (EST). If you arrived early, please be patient as all the links may not be live yet.

This month, the DT was asked to play along with this sketch:
Here's my card:
I flipped the sketch, but kept the same basic elements :) I used the digi stamp Spring Walk for my card, colored with Copics. I cut out the butterfly & cut along the wing to fold it forward a bit so that it looked like it was really in flight. I lightly sponged the sky & added liquid pearls for the little butterfly trail. The greeting "Hello" comes from the Clearly Greetings stamp set.

If you picked up this weekend's free digi, then you know all about the excitement for Boni's fun digi stamps---> Bonibleaux Designs. So I thought I would also create another quick project using the Ken digi (which is free until the 19th):
This is a quick & easy Honey-Do List pad for the Hubby ;) All I did was create the circular sentiment "Honey-Do List" & then added Ken in the middle. I printed it out & colored him in. I matted it with shimmer blue CS. I adhered that to a metal clip & added a notepad.
Here's a closer peek:
Don't forget to leave some love along the way cuz there is a prize involved and we don't know which of the DT members is the hostess with the mostest ;) I don't even know, which makes it even more fun! Hope you'll play along with the sketch and if ya do, be sure to link it to Pamela's blog. Pamela will announce the winner on HER BLOG-so please stop back to see if you are the winner!

Now, keep hopping along to Karyn's blog to see her sketchy goodness! 
Thanks for peeking & enjoy the hop!

Cinema Saturday Challenge- The Holiday

Hello again friends!
I'm back because I *had* to create a card for this week's flick over at Cinema Saturday Creative Challenge :
This is one of my fav movies!!! I know it's not in my fav genre- Horror and I don't do "chick flicks" but this is one excellent movie! The cast is awesome! I didn't get what everybody saw in Jude Law, I mean he has a receding hairline & stuff, but this film made me realize what it was. He is sooo charming & attractive- yup, I get it y'all! At first, I didn't get Jack Black's casting in this movie, but he was so vulnerably sweet & super perfect for Kate Winslet's character, Iris. I love all the different connections between the characters, esp the one with Iris & Arthur. OK, 'nuff babbling :)
Here's my card:
What inspired my card was the idea of opening up your home to a total stranger to enjoy the way Amanda & Iris did. That's so adventurous :) The film takes place during the Christmas Holiday so I added a little pine spring with berries over the window. It's yellow like Iris' little cottage. I used my Scor-Pal to make little bricks. BTW, Amanda's home is my DREAM home! That house is spectacular! I totally fell in love with it & would take it as is- I would change NOTHING! :) I added eyelets to accent the sentiment border for the challenge requirement. I used Home Made Stamp Set from PTI. I stamped the window with Fresh Snow on Vellum CS.

If you haven't seen this movie- your homework is to rent it! My older son & I thoroughly enjoyed it!

Thanks so much for peeking!
Gotta Go!

Cardabilities Sketch 7 DT Reveal

Hi ya friends,
Today is my first reveal as part of the Cardabilities DT and I'm so super excited!!!
Karan is bringing her sketchy goodness with Sketch #7:
Here's my card:
I created this card for a friend's birthday.

The Deets:
I used Tilda with Presents & colored her with Copics. The DP is my beloved Wisteria by Basic Grey. I used DP scraps to create the gifts & added little bows. The border punch is another fav- Modern Garland (MS) & I added little pearls with yet another of my fav things- Viva Decor Pearl pen (i luuuuv this stuff!) The sentiment is a rub-on from my stash.

I added Shimmerz Pixie Dust to her apron:
But you can't tell in this pic, sorry :( I so need to fire the photog ;) but it is shimmery! You can see the Stickles I added to the ribbon around the presents :)

Remember you have until the 30th to play along and be sure you link it up so we can take a peek at your crafty creations! Don't forget to check out the amazing work the rest of the DT has created to sketchspire ya at the Cardabilites Blog!

Aaaaand... to share in the excitement of my first reveal for Cardabilities, I'm offering up some of my own sketchy blog candy goodness!!!
You'll get:
* Cloisonné Collection Pack- 36 double sided sheets 8x8 pad
* Fancy Pants Rub-on sheet
* Laser Cut Chipboard "FRIEND" mini-album. Bare & ready for your altering pleasure!
* Summer Honey Cling Mount Rubber Stamp by CC Designs
* 1 bottle of Tim Holtz Rock Candy Stickles
* 1 bottle Liquid Pearls in Gold Pearl

All you need to do is play along with us on this sketch! Link it to the Cardabilities blog so everyone can take a peek at your fabulosity & then pop back here and leave a comment on THIS POST to let me know you've played too. I'll be choosing a winner at random on Monday, August 2nd. I'll also be adding a *surprise* item to the mix that I'll only reveal the day I announce the winner! Fun, fun, fun!

Thanks so much for peeking today!
Gotta Go!

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Wacky Wednesday at Firecracker Designs by Pamela

Hi friends,
It's time for another Wacky Wednesday at Firecracker Designs by Pamela. It's Christmas in July at FCD, so for today & today only, Let's Celebrate! --->Well, that's the name of the set that is 50% off ;)
Here it is:
You can find all the deets on Pamela's Page & inkspiration for this set in The Gallery.
I'll be back for this month's FCD Blog Hop taking place Friday- Monday. Pssst... come closer... closer... there may be blog candy involved ;)  Just sayin'!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Prima=Pretty

Hi there friends,
When you think of Prima products what do you think of? I think preeety! Preeeety papers & embellishments and definitely preeety flowers. So this preeety Prima paper I got from YMH kept calling my name.
I answered with this card:
Here you see both sides of this sheet of paper which is Urban Cosmos "Metro." I used a sheet from the Beach House Wall Paper collection to create my flower.
Here's a closer peek at that:
 I inked the edges with Rose Red & sprayed it with Iridescent Gold Tattered Angels mist for a bit of shimmer. I also sprayed the ticket which serves as my sentiment.  I added a fun fiber from the fibers & ribbon assortment along the edge where the two papers meet and as the "leaf" for my flower. There are 3 little Dew Drops from the Lilly Pad Collection in the top left corner. One last thing I did was add Stickles to the open swirls on the paper.
Here's a closer peek:
Just for that extra kick of sparkle :)

For my card, I used this fab sketch from Cardabilities:
All the products used on this card, can be found at the YMH Store along with lots more preeety Prima.
Thanks so much for peeking today! I have been asked about how to make this flower I also showed ---> HERE, so I hope to get either a photo tut or video tut sometime soon :{  with packing & moving my stuff is here, there, and everywhere right now! Sooo...
Gotta Go!

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Weekend Freebie at Firecracker Designs by Pamela

ETA: Much like the pumpkin for Cinderella, this weekend freebie has disappeared. But stop by FCD next weekend for another free digi :)

Hello friends,
Popping in to share this weekend's *free* digi at Firecracker Designs by Pamela.
Go grab yourself Ken
and/or this super cute beach scene
but you've gotta grab them by Monday, July 12thPoof! it's gone :(
Find ALL the digi freebies --->HERE.  Check Pamela's gallery for all the deets and an inkspiration card using the Ken digi.
Have a great weekend!

Friday, July 9, 2010

Firecraker Designs by Pamela- GDT #2

Hi ya friends,
I'm back for my second week as guest digi designer for Firecracker Designs by Pamela. Today I have a card to share using this beautiful, beautiful, beautiful birdhouse digi called For the Birds:
Here's my card:
 I wanted to go for a vintage look so I turned to papers from Graphic 45. I printed out the image twice- once to use on my card & the second to color & cut out the flowers. I popped them up with dimensionals & added some Crystal Lacquer for that dewy look. For the sentiment, I used the Hello stamp from the Clearly Greetings set- a classic & timeless set I know I will reach for again & again.
Here's a closer peek:
It's colored with Copics. To embellish, I punched out little butterflies, layered them, & added Viva Decor Pearl pen for the body and more around the image & on the ribbon. I reeeeeeeally luuuuuv this stuff!!!

I used this week's MOJO Monday sketch for my card:
Be sure to stop by Pamela's Blog to see what the rest of the DT has created :)

Thanks so much for peeking! I'm taking a day off from packing & moving to attend Copic Certification. Hopefully all goes well :) Have a great weekend!




The 411
Stamps: For the Birds DIGI stamp, Clearly Greetings Stamp Set- Firecracker Designs by Pamela
Paper: Domestic Goddess Collection- Graphic 45, Close to Cocoa CS, Creamy Caramel CS- SU!, Neenah Ivory CS
Ink: Close to Cocoa- SU!, Chestnut Roan, Creamy Brown- Colorbox
Accs: Copics, Oval Nesties, Butterfly punches- Martha Stewart, Viva Decor Pearl Pen- Cream, Ribbon, Crystal Lacquer, White Gel Pen -Signo

Thursday, July 8, 2010

DT: Your Memories Here


Hello friends,
Just wanted to let you know that Kristina at Your Memories Here is looking for some new designers for our Design Team---> er, it's more like HER design team! Hee! Hee! Anyhoo, if you're interested in creating fun projects with fab products from Prima, SEI, Dew Drops, Tattered Angels and more... check out this post---> HERE for all the deets! You have till Sunday (July 11th) so go check it out!

Also, if you'd like to win a fab collection of Prima papers & embellishments check out the YMH Fabulous Facebook Giveaway! You can find all the deets---> HERE.
Good Luck & Have Fun!
Blog Widget by LinkWithin