Pages

Monday, May 31, 2010

Thank You, Teacher

Hellooooo there friends,
I've been away from the ol' blog-o for a bit, but I'm here to share a Teacher card I made for my little one's teacher.
This is a special week around the blog-o --> yes, there's a theme. But instead of telling you, let's see if you can figure it out.... :) So on to today's card:
Here's the cover:
and when you open it...
POP!!! goes the apple! :)
The inside has a pop-up apple. I used the Sizzix Ball Die to make the apple. I hand cut the stem & leaf which fold down flat when the card closes & pops back up when you open the card. I used my Gypsy to weld the teacher's name. (Have I mentioned how much I LUUUUUUV my Gypsy??? I do! :) I used micro pop-dots to pop her name off the apple a bit.
Here's another peek at it:
You may notice that behind the apple is a chalkboard. This is where I will write my message to her using my white gel pen so that it looks like it's been written with chalk. You an also stick a gift card here as well :) I also added a highlight on the side with my white gel pen, but I think I need to go back & make it a little bigger. Don't ya think?

View from the top:
A few more deets about the chalkboard:
I used my Coluzzle to cut the frame & ran it through the woodgrain EP. I ran my white ink pad around the edges so that it had that chalk dust look. I cut a strip to create the chalk rail & a small piece from white CS for the chalk.

This card, besides being made for Jordan's wonderful teacher, also qualifies for a few challenges! Yay! I used Mojo Monday Sketch #140.
And...... for Just Us Girls ---> dry embossing: the chalkboard frame and the Number Collage behind the title (#1 Teacher)

AND.......... for Paper Cutz ---> #43 Make a card for a teacher

I'm so thankful and appreciate of Jordan's teacher this year. She is just wonderful! I hope when she opens this card, it's able to convey how much we appreciate her.

So... do you like??? What do you think the theme will be??? Hmmm... there may be a POP quiz on this later. Ya never know :)
Thanks so much for popping by :) ---> sorry I couldn't resist one last time (hee! hee!)
Hope your day is red delicious!





The 411
Stamps: Teacher's Apple- PTI, Cute & Curly- SU!
Ink: Onyx Black- VersaFine, Chestnut Roan, Frost White- ColorBox, Real Red- SU!
Paper: Red CS, Black CS, Brown CS- Coredinations, Wild Wasabi CS, Real Red CS- SU!
Accessories: Ball Die- Sizzix, Gypsy, Cricut & carts: Songbird, Wild Card- PC, Coluzzle, ribbon, crimper tool, Signo White gel pen, Number Collage EF- Cuttlebug, Woodgrain Impression - PTI, apple button  

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Chase away the Gloomies

Hi friends,
Today I have (another :) easel card to share. Yes, I'm waaay addicted (hee!)
Here it is:
The Deets:
I used my Cricut to cut the umbrella with the Everyday Paper Dolls cart (4 in.) I cut it out 3 times in white & embossed it with 3 different CB embossing Folders (Victoria, Textile Texture, Morrocan Screen). I layered it on silver CS.  I also added Sea Glass Tear Drops & their teardrop shape made perfect rain drops! The ribbon is Pebbles Inc, & the DP is Beach House Wall Paper. The sentiment reads: "Just a note to brighten your day and chase the Gloomies away."

Thanks for peeking today! You can find the supplies (on sale :) for this card at YMH Store. See ya next time!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Alice, the Cheshire Cat, & a mac

Hi again friends,
I'm so crazy busy with end of the year school stuff so my postings will be more sporadic in the next month. But, I do have a couple graduation & end of the year teacher ideas that I'll share with ya- not to worry ;)

Today, I have a "just for fun" card. Sometimes, you just have to play for the sake of playing, kwim?
Here's my card:

 I used this week's Club Anya sketch #19:
This is Alice in Wonderland. One of the cuuuute images from the Signature Collection from The Greeting Farm. The DP is I'm Late from Reminisce & it is absolutely adorable! One side is the Cheshire cat & the other side is the rabbit.
                                             (click to enlarge)
How cuuuute, right! So as soon as I saw this paper, I knew Alice needed to get inky :) She's colored with Copics. The border punch is MS. I also used one of my fav color combos of gray, white, & pink :)

I bought a new Mac Book Pro & *FREE* ipod Touch today! OMGOOOOOOOSH how utterly amazing is the ipod touch!!!! I feel like I've been living in a cave all this time without it. I had an old ipod, but the Touch has left me speechless! If you're in the market for a new mac computer, check out the "Back to School Promotion" at apple.com. If you're a teacher or student, and you buy a computer, you get a free ipod touch (w/rebate) + $100 off. Niiiiice!

Thanks for taking the time to pop in the ol' blog-o! I'm late! I'm late! so...
Gotta Go!

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Rose Easel Card- MOJO 140

Hi there friends,
Yesterday, I was closing the book on LOST. Today I closed the book on another one of my fav TV shows---> 24. :( I don't think I can handle much more losing my favs. But I know they're gonna work on a 24 movie so I'm not as sad as I was saying aloha to LOST.
  When I got to my classroom this morning, these beautiful roses were waiting for me!
I luuuuuv roses! I'm a June baby which makes me luv them even more! BTW, my birthday is June 13th in case you're planning on hitting Tiffany & Co ;) My sweet, wonderful friend picked them from her garden & brought them for me- just because :) awwwww.

So I made her this thank you card:

It's an easel style (A2 size). I used the T!m Holtz Tattered Florals die (for the 1st time :) I tried to copy the real roses, but I just can't compete with nature!
I used this week's MOJO Monday fab Sketch #140:
Here are a few more peeks of the card:
No, this is not one you could mail- it's very dimensional, but since I'm hand delivering, it won't be a problem. I made a special envelobox to put it in. I also added gold Shimmerz paint to the petals. The flower tut can be found ---> HERE and the Easel card tut can be found ---> HERE.

Thanks so much for peeking today! Gonna grab something quick to munch on & it's off to bed for me!
Gotta Go!




The 411
Stamps: Cute & Curly- SU!
Ink: So Safron, Pumpkin Pie, Dusty Durango- SU!
Paper: Lemon Tart, Vintage Cream- PTI, Chloe's Closet- Making Memories
Accs: Pearls, ribbon, button, Labels Nine- Nesties, Sunflower (leaves)- Spellbinders, Tattered Flowers- Sizzix T!m Holtz, Fifth Ave EF- SU!

Monday, May 24, 2010

Lost & a Cupcake

Aloha friends,
So LOST has come to an end. Yes, I wept. I started weeping right about the moment the opening title sequence when the word LOST slowly flies in the screen (cuz it hit me that it would be the last time I would see that) until Jack closes his eye. I won't get into specific details- so no spoiler alerts needed. I just thought the ending was very fitting & quite perfect. Still mulling it over in my brain. I TVo'd it so I'm sure I'll be watching it again. What did ya think of the last episode & the show, in general? I have to say that my favorite episode- probably ever- was the one about Richard's story. Nestor Carbonell (Richard) deserves an Emmy for that episode. I luuuuuuuuuuv it & watched it over & over. Just perfection!

Anyhoo, here's a little birthday card I made for one of my son's classmates.
This card was made with the Sizzix Cupcake Card Die- another one of my fav dies since these cards are so easy to make and it fits in an A2 envelope :)
It's made of 2 parts: The cupcake & the liner. It also comes with the candle & a cherry.
Here's the cupcake out of the liner:
I ran the frosting part through the d'vine swirls embossing folder & added glue & glitter to the swirls.

Thanks so much for peeking! The end of the school year is fast approaching & I'm gonna be super busy for the next couple of weeks. So...
Gotta Go!

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Tissue Box Pop-Up Card Video Tutorial

Happy Saturday friends!
Today, I have the video tutorial for the Tissue Box Pop-Up Card:

Note: If you don't have the Ribbon Tags Trio die, you can easily make a slit with your craft knife- no worries, brutha!

 I'm getting ready for the LOST Finale! It's kinda bittersweet for me. I've been watching since the beginning, and while I'm ready for it to end, I'll still be sad to let it go :( As usual, I'm totally clueless as how it's all going to end, but I'll be watching the LOST marathon on Sunday afternoon.

Hope you enjoy the video & as always, I'd love your feedback :)

Quiet on the set... Action!

The "Ah Choo", "Bless You", and "Get Better" all come from the Wild Card Cricut Cart.
You can find the deets to the card on this post---> HERE.
Thanks for popping in! :)

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Get Well, Pop!

Hi ya friends!
Today I have a super easy & super cute little card for ya. Before I get into the deets, let me show it to ya.
Here's the cover:

I used this great sketch from Cardabilities: (flipped it)
Now you may have noticed a clue as to what's on the inside. :)
Here it is:
It's a pop-up Kleenex (tissue) box with a real tissue!
So fun! I just love pop-up cards! :) This was super easy to do. The Video Tut can be found ---> HERE!

The Deets:
I used my fav papers from the Bridgeport Collection from SEI to create it. I cut out all the sentiments from the Wild Card Cricut Cart at 5". The flowers are Prima from the Chelsea Collection all found at YMH Store. Thanks so much for peeking! Have a great one!
Gotta Go!




The 411
Paper: Bridgeport- SEI, Tempting Turquoise CS- SU!
Accs: Cricut Wild Card Cart- PC, Embossed Flowers: Chelsea Collection- Prima, Buttons, Bird punch- SU!, twine, tissue, white gel pen- Signo

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

If it's THREE, it's for me!

Hi there friends,
Today I have a card I created for 3 challenges. Yaaay Three!!!
Challenge #1: Just Magnolia- One for the Girls (girly card)
Challenge #2: Paper Sundaes- Easel card style
Challenge #3: Corrosive Challenge- Easel Card

I know that some of you rock several challenges on one card, but I'm just not that talented :( Three is a lot for me! Plus I lilke 3, three is a good number ;) Maybe one day the stars will line up perfectly & I'll be able to knock out several challenges on one card :)
Anyhoo, here's my card:

The Deets: I colored my Mini-me Tilda with Copics. I made a fence with a lattice top for her to sit on. I used my Scor-Pal to make score marks to give it the look of a fence. The stopper is a little blingie butterfly.
Here's a closer peek of the fence:
Easel cards are Sooooooo easy-peasy to make :) If you've never made one- you should definitely give it a try. You can find a tut on SCS---> HERE.

Thanks for peeking today! Have a good one!




The 411:
Stamps: Magnolia- Tilda
Paper: Raspberry Fizz CS, SS White CS- PTI, Kiwi Kiss CS- SU!, Citronella- K&Co
Ink: Memento Black, Kiwi Kiss- SU!, Chestnut Roan- Color Box
Accs: Copics, Garden Trellis Border Punch, Grass Border punch- Martha Stewart, Prima flowers, Butterfly bling

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Cinema Saturday Challenge- New Moon

Hi there friends,
Today I'm sharing a little something for Cinema Saturday Creative Challenge of the movie:

Who should Bella choose? Edward or Jacob? vampire or werewolf? It's tough to be Bella ;) Well, here's what I created:
It's a silver picture frame with a picture of Edward for Bella's night stand. As she tells Jacob in that heart breaking scene "I choose Edward.. It's always been him." Awww, poor Jacob :(

I used the Classic Frame Frameabilities to create the frame. I cut it out of silver cardstock. I didn't want to give Edward too much color so I stuck with Copics E50, E51, & E53 to color him. I used my Spica clear glitter pen all over his face & arms so that he sparkles like when in the sun. It actually looks way cool IRL :)
Here's a closer peek:
I sponged the background with Smokey Shadow- PTI, & Peeled Paint Distress ink.

But wait... I can't leave my girls of Team Jacob hangin' so here's one I created just for you...
How Bella can pass up those killer abs is beyond me! I know, I know, I was horrified (just like all of you ;) when Jacob took off his shirt like that! Yeah, New Moon was a tough movie to watch since Jacob has his shirt off for much of the movie! ;)-wink. So that's where the inspiration for this card came from. (Hee! Hee!) Very simple card to make- used punches & lots of inking!

So you may be asking... am I Team Edward or Team Jacob? Well... I'm neither. I'm Team Johnny:
Swoon.....heart.....swoon

If you want to check out a funny spoof of New Moon, check out this post---> Here and take a peek at the video.

Thanks for peeking today! I've gotta go back & read this book (didn't get to it), cause I started reading 2 others. I can't wait to see the next movie Eclipse in June :) So if you want to play along, you've got until Thursday night to get your New Moon inspiration done. Check all the deets---> Here.
Gotta Go!




The 411
Bella's Frame:
Stamps: Edward- The Greeting Farm
Paper: Silver CS, SS White- PTI
Ink: Smokey Shadow- PTI, Peeled Paint- Ranger
Accessories: Copics, Spica clear pen, Frameabilities Classic Frame- Spellbinders, button-Jolees, bling

Team Jacob:
Paper: coredinations- light brown
Ink: creamy brown, Chestnut Roan-colorbox
Accessories: SU! Key Tag Punch

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Papercrafting on Canvas

Hello friends,
Today I have an 8 x 10 canvas board that I created a place for displaying a picture. I made it for my Grammy for a picture that was taken of her at a flower festival she recently went to. She mentioned to me how she would love a special frame to showcase the pic. I figured she was dropping hints so... I got set to work on it. :)
Here it is:
 To get started, I sprayed the canvas with Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist so the edges have a shimmer to them. I added a piece of Mimosa (SEI) cardstock to mat it. I used the Beach House Wallpaper DP to mat the picture. I paper pleated around the top & bottom with more Mimosa Cardstock. I covered the seams with this really fab Prima Rose Ribbon. I added a Prima Wrinkle Rose in the corner. This is a gorgeous bloom- you have to play with it to get it to look the way you want, but since each petal is wired, that's easy to do.

Here's a closer peek at it:
Very realistic & pretty :)

Here's a profile pic of the finished canvas:

To finish it up I cut out the "Grandmother" title from my Cricut using the Mother's Day Cart. Seriously, it's such a great little cart- not just for Mother's Day! You've seen me use this cart a lot! 

You can find all all of the products used on this project at YMH Store---> Here. Lots of them on sale :) and if you love Prima Flowers (like I do :) you'll love the variety & prices.

Thanks so much for peeking! I'm off to catch up on Tuesday's episode of Lost I missed. I hope it's a good one!
Gotta Go!

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Gatefold Variation Card & Video Tut!

Hi ya friends!
Today I have a simple, quick, & cute card to share with ya. It's a variation of a gatefold card. We made this kind of card at my friend, Diana's Mother's Day card class (you'll see that in the video.) This card is one I created for this week's Cinema Saturday Creative Challenge for the movie:

Here's my card:

Here's how it opens:
I used Parchment cardstock (I hope this counts :) for the main panel, The image was a free digi from Isabella's Sketchbook shared on her blog by my fellow Glitterbee Linda. I colored the flowers with Copics, cut them out, & popped them on with dimensionals. I added 3D Crystal Lacquer to them. I think I was channeling my inner Sankari Wegman by adding lots of pearls! (Hee Hee!)

Quiet on the set. ACTION!

NOTE: I called the card a Tri-fold Card a couple of times in the video (ugh!) It's supposed to be a Gatefold card variation so I tried to "correct" that without having to re-do the whole video. I also added the measurements right on the screen in case you're making one while watching it.
Hope you like the video & you give this card style a try!
Thanks so much for taking a peek at my card today!
Gotta Go!

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

You look Mahvelous! Mojo 138

Hi there friends!
One of my buds has worked hard to lose weight & is close to her weight goal. So to show her how proud we are of her, I thought I'd make a little card to acknowledge her hard work.
Here it is:
I've been on this cream & black kick lately :) I used the measuring tape ribbon to embellish & to connect to the losing weight theme. I cut out the Silhouette with the Forever Young Cricut cart. I know it's hard to see it so here's a peek at it:

I used this week's Mojo Monday sketch: (flipped it :)

Thanks so much for peeking today! I have three videos getting ready to make their blog debut. I've got a quickie one for the pom pom flowers- coming. I've had loads of requests for the cake box- that's coming, & a new one for a card style you haven't seen on my blog that I'm just smitten with. I hope you like them! Anything else you'd like to see, just let me know :)
Gotta Go.
Blog Widget by LinkWithin